This Privacy Policy covers Nero Resources Pty Ltd’s (ACN 56 603 960 701) treatment of personal information that may be collected by or submitted to Nero Resources Pty Ltd “Platform” to enable the “Platform Services” to undertake it’s core functions.

The following Privacy Policy informs you of the Nero Resources Pty Ltd (“us” “we” or “our”) policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service (Website, Application and products available through the Platform).

If you have any questions, contact us at info@nero4me.com.au.

1. Purpose for Data Collection

We collect, use and hold your data for various purposes including to:

  • a) Obtain information to assist the professional to optimise their service
  • b) To send marketing and promotional information related to the Service
  • c) Allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • d) Fulfil your requests for products and services (including purchases)
  • e) Contact you
  • f) Provide customer care and support
  • g) Provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • h) Monitor the usage of the Service
  • i) Provide and maintain the Service
  • j) Detect, prevent and address technical issues.

All customer records or information is gathered until the cessation of the consultation. All records are then discarded from the system in accordance with Australian Legislation on filing and discarding Allied Health customer information.

2. Types of Data Collected

2.1   Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information such as: name, address, email address, phone number, birth date, credit or debit card information as well as nutritional health data (optional) such as anthropometry, nutrition history and goals.This personal data is relevant to providing you with the Services you are seeking.

2.2  Usage Data
We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

3. Failure to Provide Information

If the personal information you provide to use is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the services you are seeking.

4. Transfer of Data

Nero Resources Pty Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to any organisation (except to your referring medical practitioner) without your written permission.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your Personal Data to any individual, business, governing entity or outside parties.

Your submission of Personal Data represents your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

5. Disclosure of Data

Nero Resources Pty Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith that such action is necessary to:

  • a) Comply with a legal obligation
  • b) Protect and defend the rights or property of Nero Resources Pty Ltd
  • c) Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • d) Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • e) Protect against legal liability

6. Security of Data

All personal information is encrypted and stored on a secure server and only authorised personnel can access the database.

Your user accounts are accessed with usernames and passwords. All online payments are protected with secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

The security of your Personal data is important to us, but there is no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage that is 100% secure.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Setting up User Accounts

Online accounts are required to purchase resources or publications for the online store. You have the ability to edit your personal information at any time and can request to have your accounts removed from the system.

8. Direct Marketing and Opting Out

As set out above, we may use your Personal Data to provide you with information on products and services that may be of interest to you, as well as promotional offers and other marketing material.

However, if you prefer not to receive this information from us, you can
“opt-in” or “opt-out” by subscribing or unsubscribing respectively at any time.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time-to-time. We will notify you of any change by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice o our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

10. Feedback

For more information about Privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms and Conditions, please contact us by email: info@nero4me.com.au.

Effective: January 2019

Contact Details

Email Address
info@nero4me.com

Phone Number
+61 (0) 408 431 800

Address
PO BOX 1027, Buderim, Qld 4556

logo
googlepay

appstore logo

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin